Events

WHEN • WHAT • WHERE • WHO

HOUSTON – October 15-19, 2010
DALLAS October 20-22, 2010
SAN ANTONIO October 23-27, 2010
AUSTIN October 27-31, 2010

Last updated November 2

HOUSTON – October 15-19, 2010

Friday October 15
9:00-10:00 PM
Ray Hill Prison Radio Show KPFT • Carlson, Pelke

Saturday October 16
10:00 AM
West Democrats Tracy Gee Center • 3599 Westcenter Dr. 77042 • McCartySteinberg
2:00 PM
Interfaith Prayer Service • Walls Unit, HuntsvilleAll

Sunday October 17
9:15 AM
St. Paul’s Methodist • Pelke, White
9:45-10:45 AM
Bering Memorial United Methodist • 1440 Harold • Ageorges-SkinnerCarlson
9:55 AM
Houston Mennonite Sunday School Class • 1231 Wirt Rd, Spring Branch • Klassen-Landis
10:00 AM
Magdelene Community • 1409 Sul Ross • Klassen-Landis (Guests BallottaMancini)
10:00 AM
Thoreau Unitarian Stafford • McCarty, Welch
10:40 AM
Houston Mennonite • 1231 Wirt Road, Spring Branch • Klassen-Landis
11:00 AM-12:00 PM
Unitarian Fellowship Church of Houston • 1504 Wirt Road, Spring Branch • Kaczynski
6:00 PM
Most Holy Trinity Catholic Church Angleton • Jaeger-Lane (Guests BallottaMancini)
6:00 PM
Concert by Charlie King & Karen Brandow
Unitarian Fellowship Church of Houston • 1504 Wirt Road, Spring Branch

Monday October 18
10:00 AM
St. Pius Catholic High School • Jaeger-LaneKaczynski
8:00-10:00 AM
Houston Community College • Central Campus Anthropology Class •
Klassen-LandisWhite (Guests BallottaMancini)
7:00 PM
Ft. Bend Co. Democrats • McCartySteinberg
7:00 PM
Meeting with ArchBishop Fiorenza • Dominican Sisters • Jaeger-LaneWelch (Introduction by Pelke)

6:45-9:00 PM
Harris County Green party • Houston Institute of Culture • Ageorges-SkinnerCarlson

Tuesday October 19
8:00 AM
Duchesne Academy • 10202 Memorial Drive • Jaeger-LaneKaczynski
8:10-9:45 AM
St. Agnes Academy • 9000 Belaire Blvd. • PelkeSteinbergWelch
12:00-1:00 PM
South Texas College School of Law • KaczynskiKlassen-Landis
1:00-3:00PM
HCC Richmond Central Campus • Ageorges-SkinnerWhite
4:00 PM
University of Houston Honors College • McCarty
7:00 PM
Rice University • Jaeger-LaneMcCarty (Guests BallottaMancini)
7:00-9:00 PM
Bay Area UU Church • CarlsonKaczynskiKlassen-Landis

DALLAS October 20-22, 2010

Wednesday October 20
1:05-2:20 PM
Ursuline Academy Theology Class • 469-556-2927
2:25-3:45 PM
Ursuline Academy Theology Class • 469-556-2927
7:00 PM
The Episcopal Church of St. Thomas the Apostle • NW corner of Inwood Road & Mockingbird Lane • 214-352-0410

Thursday October 21
8:50-9:55 AM
Ursuline Academy Theology Class • 469-556-2927
11:00 AM – 12:20 PM
TCU Ethics Class • 817-257-5230 12:10-1:20 PM
Ursuline Academy Theology Class • 469-556-2927
1:25-2:35 PM
Ursuline Academy Theology Class • 469-556-2927
2:40-3:45 PM
Ursuline Academy Theology Class • 469-556-2927
7:00 PM
SMU Human Rights Education Program • McCord Auditorium Dallas Hall SMU •
214-768-3284

Friday October 22
7:00 PM
First Unitarian Church • 4015 Normandy at Preston Road • 214-352-0410
7:00 PM
Friendship West Church • 214-823-7793

SAN ANTONIO October 23-27, 2010 (Oct 23 is Travel Day)

Sunday October 24
Incarnate Word Congregation after mass
Other events tba

Monday October 25
12-2 PM
St. Mary’s University School of Law
12-1:30 PM
St. Mary’s University Theology Class

Tuesday October 26
9:00-11:00 PM
Incarnate Word University • Broadway and Hilderbrand • Carlson, Steinberg, White
10:30-2:30 PM
Providence High School • Jaeger-Lane, Kaczynski, McCarty, Pelke
3:30-4:10 PM
Student Pax Christi Group • Incarnate Word High School • Hilderbrand • Welch
4:30-5:30 PM
Samuel Clemens High School • Student Peace Club • Kaczynski, Klassen-Landis, Steinberg
6:00-7:15 PM
Our Lady of the Lake University • Communications Class • W 24th Street • Ageorges-Skinner, Van Sluytman, Denizot
(from 7:00 to 27 Oct 10 AM McAllen, Texas • 2 events • GrahamPerez Meyer)

Wednesday October 27
10:00 AM
Tree Planting St Mary’s • In memory of victims San Antonio

AUSTIN October 27-31, 2010

Wednesday October 27
6:30 PM
St. Teresa Catholic Church • 4311 Small Drive (near 2222 & Mt. Bonnell) • 512-451-5121 • Jaeger-LaneMcCarty

Thursday October 28
2:28-3:00 PM
Soul Talk Live Radio Show • Ageorges-Skinner, Carlson, Pelke
7:00 PM
St. Edward’s University • Social Justice Committee & Campus Ministry • 3001 S. Congress Ave. • 512-448-8400 • Klassen-Landis, White
7:00 PM
The University of Texas @ Austin • Burdine Hall – Room 220 (On University Drive/Deen Keeton) • Sponsored by the Campaign to End the Death Penalty • Contact: Lily Hughes – 512-417-2241 • Babbitt, GrahamKaczynski

Friday October 29
6:30 PM
St. John Vianney Catholic Church • 3201 Sunrise, Round Rock • 512-218-1183 • Carlson, Graham
7.00 PM
St. Albert’s the Great Catholic Church • 512-837-78257.00 PM • BabbittKaczynski, Klassen-Landis
7:00 PM
Universalist Unitarians • 3315 El Salido Parkway • Contact: Alison Dieter 512-331-5124 • Ageorges-Skinner, McCarty

Saturday October 30
Greg Wilhoit Day
2:00 PM
11th Annual March to End Executions • State Capitol • 512-552-4773
Evening
Honoring Greg Wilhoit & Celebration

Sunday October 31
11:45 AM
Wildflower Unitarian • 3911 Manchaca Road • Jaeger-Lane, White

Please note: Journey of Hope…From Violence to Healing reserves the right to change events, participants, venues, dates or times when circumstances require such changes, without notice.

One Response to Events

  1. Pingback: Stats 2010 in review | Texas Journey of Hope 2010

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s